Community Service Awards

The City Council of the City of Woodland annually presents Community Service Awards, the City's highest honor, to select individuals with a significant record of assisting the Woodland community. Individuals and groups selected to receive this prestigious award fulfill the following criteria:
    - Community leadership demonstrated
    - Selfless service to the community
    - Initiated an important ongoing project or program in the community
    - Interest in varied activities
    - Dependability in completing assignments

Nominations for Community Service Award Candidates are taken throughout the year by submitting a completed Suggested Candidate Form (available online by clicking here) and turned into the Secretary to the City Manager at City Hall, 300 First Street, Woodland, CA 95695.

2018 Community Service Award Dinner

Date:    To be determined
Time:    To be determined
Location:    Community and Senior Center
                    2001 East Street
                    Woodland, CA 95776
2018 Award Recipients: To be determined

Past Recipients

1983

Kenneth Leake*                                      
Jennie Peterson* 
Morris Pritchard*

1986

Grace  Hiddleson*
Anna Marie Beeman*               
John  Ferns*                                               

1987

David  Adams*                                        
Harold Douglass*                          
Al Lucero*

1988

Dick Klenhard*
Jean Sisson*
Harry Walker*

1989

Helen Nash*
Jack Weaver*
Skip Quinlan*

1999

Melba Whitehead*
Twyla Thompson*
Don LaPlante

1991

Mabel Thomas*
Henry Delp*
Jim Cranston*

1992

Ted Gregg*
Jim Leathers*
Jane Reiff*

1993

Bob Buchignani
Michael Davis*
Walter Loewen*

1994

Iver Johnson*
John Roman, Sr.
Rosalinda Stone

1995

Marion Beaudin*
Dudley Holman*
Jim Lawson

1996

George Carrere
Bob Dahl*
Marlin "Skip" Davies

1997

Bobbie Cahn*
Clara Perkins*
Rick Gonzales, Sr.*

1998

Pilar Andrade
Evelyn Chambers*
Herb Kessler*

1999

Robert Gillette*
Larry Schapiro
Pauline van Muyden

2000

Fred Bailard
Clare Childers
B.J. Ford

2001

Anne Miguel Joule
Jack Slaven
Lucinda Talkington

2002

Barbara L. Fleck
Mary E. Lacky
Dona Mast

2004

Warren Meyer, Jr.
Tom & Meg Stallard
Bobbie Ochoa*
Carol Souza Cole

2005

Wayne Ginsburg
Dorothy Minges
Patricia Murray
Jesse Ortiz, Jr.
Woodland Reveille Lions Club

2006

Bruce Drummond
John Fenrich
Rosalinda Moreno*
David Wilkinson
Stille Family/Nugget

2007

Shanna Baggaley
Kathryn Hare
Langston "Jack" Jackson*

2008

James Lingberg
Veryle Short Parker
Neal D. Peart
Woodland Elks Lodge #1299 

2009

Donald S. Campbell
Chris Dreith
David M. Flory
Lenore C. Sharp
American Legion Yolo Post 77 

2010

Marilyn Kregel
Anita Long
Larry S. Martinez
Kathryn Hess Trott
Woodland Rotary Clubs

2011

Alan B. Flory
Gary W. Malcolm
Ted Wimberg
Yolo Wayfarer Center

2012

Ricardo Carrillo
Tania Garcia-Cadena
Susie Shoffitt
Marilyn Wirth*
Woodland Ecumenical Ministries

2013

Romeo Losoya
Julie Mast
Larry Miller
Linda Nantz
Community Care Car

2014

Kathy Aukes
Rod and Linda Battaglia
Harland Morley
Brad Van Sant
Senior Center, Inc.

2015

Anna Del Castillo-Vernon
Vince Olvera
Jackie Scott
Gary Traynham
Woodland Volunteer Food Closet

2016

Richard J. Bellows
Janet Ruggiero
Lenore Turner-Heinson
Art Williams
Woodland Bike Campaign

2016

Barbara Bodkin
Kathy Harryman
Jeff Youngmark
Woodland Host Lions Club