Sec. 25-24-20. General regulations.

(a) Interpretation.
(1) This article applies to all signs within the city of Woodland. Specific details on information regarding signs may be found in the city of Woodland Downtown Specific Plan. The East Street Corridor Specific Plan, and the Community Design Standards.
(2) This article shall be interpreted for the purpose of encouraging originality and creativity of signage design and improvement of the general appearance of the city of Woodland.
(3) All regulations included in this ordinance shall apply unless a comprehensive sign plan is approved by the planning commission; see Section 25-24-40(c). Entry into agreement between the city of Woodland and a developer for a comprehensive sign plan may supercede this ordinance except for matters of public safety.
(b) Basic Design.
(1) A sign shall not cover or interrupt a major architectural feature of the building to which it is attached.
(2) Signs shall not be attached to trees, utility poles, or street furniture.
(3) Signs may be attached to a fence or freestanding wall only when a ground sign is not present in the development. Exempted signs (Section 25-24-20(b) may be attached in any case when no larger than three square feet.
(4) Product trade names, or trademark, or logos are permitted as a part of a permanent sign only when that product identified is integral to the use of the premises. Only product or trade names that could reasonably be incorporated into the business name shall be considered integral to the use of the premises.
(5) If lighting is provided it shall be arranged to reflect away from the surrounding property and away from any public street, alley, or highway. Exposed bulbs are prohibited, except in time and temperature signs. Signs utilizing inert gases such as neon are permitted, except in residential zones.
(6) Signs shall be of such a design that all frameworks for the support of the sign shall be an integral part of the design of the sign or within the structure of the building to which it is attached in such a manner as to not be visible. (See Illustration #1.)
Illustration #1


(7) Time and temperature signs may be permitted subject to issuance of a use permit. Such signs shall not bear any advertising message and shall not be considered part of the aggregate sign area of the premise.
(8) No permit for any sign shall be issued and no sign shall be constructed or maintained which has less horizontal or vertical clearance from communications lines and energized electrical power lines than that prescribed by the laws of the state of California or rules and regulations duly promulgated by agencies thereof.
(9) No signs or structural features shall extend into the cross visibility area between three feet and seven feet above the grade of the nearest street curb. The cross visibility area for:
(A) Intersection of driveways and public rights-of-way is defined as a triangle having two sides ten feet long and running along the driveway and public right-of-way, said length beginning at their intersection and the third side formed by a line connecting the two ends. (See Illustration #2)
Illustration #2
Cross Area for Intersection of Driveways
and Public Rights-of-Way


B. Intersection of two public rights-of-way is defined as a triangle having two sides "x" feet long and running along each public right-of-way (measured from the face of curb) said length beginning at their intersection and the third side formed by a line connecting the two ends: (See Illustration #3).
Illustration #3
Cross Visibility Area for Intersection of
Two Public Rights-of-Way


R, NP Zones
X = 30 feet
C-1 Zone
X = 38 feet
CBD & ESD Zone
X = 16 feet
C-2 Zone
X = 16 feet
C-3 Zone
X = 20 feet
C-H Zone
X = 30 feet
I Zone
X = 20 feet
(10) Regulations regarding permitted aggregate sign area, maximum height and minimum setback are outlined in Table 1 for each zone. Sign requirements for overlay zones are the same as for the underlying zones.
(A) Sign area, in square feet, is determined by multiplying the length of one building or one street front by the factor in parentheses in Table 1 under aggregate sign area. Total sign area cannot exceed the maximum aggregate sign area per premises in Table 1 under maximum aggregate. (See Illustration #4)
Illustration #4


(B) Businesses with frontage and primary auto access on parallel streets are permitted to consider each frontage separately when determining maximum sign area. The area for each frontage is not transferable to the opposite frontage.
(C) Businesses with direct alley access are permitted additional sign area equal to one-half foot multiplied by the length of the building facade facing that alley. The sign area for the alley frontage is not transferable to the main street frontage.
If a business frontage is only on the alley, then the full aggregate sign area permitted by the ordinance codified in this article is allowed for that business. The sign(s) shall be located on the alley frontage.
(D) Additional regulations effecting sign area, height and setback are specified in Section 25-24-30.
(E) See community design standards (April 2004) for further standards on signage.
Table 1

In the following table each regulation is listed according to the zone, use and type of signs to which it applies. See subsection (b)(10) of this section for further explanation. Also see appropriate specific plan for further explanation (East Street District (ESD) and downtown specific plan (DSP)).
Zone
Maximum Sign Height
Minimum Setback from Property Line
Total Sign Area Per Business
Total Sign Area Per Business Cannot Exceed
Wall Mounted Signs
Ground Mounted Signs
Ground Mounted Signs
All Permanent Signs
All Permanent Signs
A-1
0-S
20 ft.
10 ft.**
25 ft.
20 sq. ft.
20 sq. ft.***
C-1
20 ft.
10 ft.**
5 ft.
The length of one building frontage multiply by 1.5
125 sq. ft.
CBD
30 ft.
8 ft.
0 ft.
The length of one building frontage multiply by 2.0
Or the length of one street frontage multiply by 1.0
175 sq. ft.
ESD Areas: C, D, E
30 ft.
12 ft.
0 ft.
175 sq. ft.
C-2
C-3
30 ft.
20 ft.*
0 ft.
175 sq. ft.
C-H
40 ft.
20 ft.*
5 ft.
The length of one building frontage multiply by 2.0
Or the length of one street frontage multiply by 2.0
200 sq. ft.
I
40 ft.
20 ft.*
10 ft.
The length of one building frontage multiply by 2.0
Or the length of one street frontage multiply by 2.0
300 sq. ft.
R-1
R-2
N-P
ESD Area A
10 ft.
5 ft.
15 ft.
4 sq. ft. per residential unit, or 20 sq. ft. per nonresidential premise
4 sq. ft.***
or
20 sq. ft.
R-M ESD Area B
20 ft.
10 ft.
5 ft.
20 sq. ft.
20 sq. ft.***
* Plus one additional foot for every five feet of setback from property line, but not to exceed a maximum height of thirty feet.
** Ground signs in these zones allowed by use permit.
*** The zoning administrator may grant, by use permit, increase in maximum aggregate sign area in these zones for public parks and recreation facilities, public schools, governmental facilities, public cultural facilities, and nonprofit hospitals.
(c) Exempted Signs. The following types of signs are permitted in all zones and shall neither require a building permit nor be considered part of the allowable aggregate area. Such signs shall be erected and maintained in accordance with the provisions of this article unless otherwise provided.
(1) Nameplate;
(2) One "Open" and "Closed" sign not to exceed two square feet in area per frontage;
(3) Private information signs not exceeding one square foot, such as "Beware of Dog" or "No soliciting," that contain no advertising message;
(4) Traffic and other municipal signs, signals, and notices which relate to the public welfare and safety which are erected by the city, county, or state. Such signs shall be exempt from this article’s restrictions;
(5) Signs directing on-premise traffic and parking when less than three square feet each subject to community development department approval. Such signs are exempt from setback restrictions, when not exceeding three feet in height, but are not permitted within the public right-of-way;
(6) Memorial signs or tablets erected by governmental or historical agencies or names and dates carved or affixed to buildings upon construction, or any sign of obvious historical value;
(7) The flag of any country, state, school, or nonprofit organization;
(8) Signs showing the location of public telephones and signs placed by public utilities to show the locations of underground facilities;
(9) Signs of a public, noncommercial nature used to indicate danger or to serve as an aid to public safety relating to road work or other construction activities;
(10) Accessory signs not exceeding three square feet in total aggregate area;
(11) Holiday graphics are exempt from this article;
(12) Building name signs less than ten square feet in area on each street fronting elevation.
(d) Prohibited Signs.
(1) Signs which move or simulate motion are prohibited. This shall include: flashing, blinking, animated, rotating signs, or signs whose illumination or surface change with time but shall not include time and temperature signs, or wall-mounted barber poles which project less than one foot;
(2) Signs which emit audible sounds, odor, or visible matter;
(3) No statuary signs are permitted;
(4) Attention getting devices, except as provided for in Section 25-24-30(f)(5);
(5) Portable signs (except as noted in Section 25-24-30(h)) unless they are displayed for pedestrian and vehicular special event by a religious, charitable, or civic organization, and are limited to a time period not to exceed ten days. Portable price signs are permitted on a permanent basis for gasoline service stations as regulated in Section 25-24-30(b)(1)(B);
(6) Signs which constitute pedestrian or vehicular traffic hazards are prohibited. A sign shall be considered a traffic hazard:
(A) When its location is such as to interfere with traffic sight distances, traffic flow or the visual access to the name or address of a nearby business or residence or a street or traffic sign.
(B) When its color, configuration, text, or location are such that they could be mistaken for or otherwise imitate a traffic sign or signal.
(C) If it is in the public right-of-way unless the sign conforms to Section 25-24-30(c)(3).
(7) Signs which bear or contain statements, words, or pictures of an obscene nature;
(8) Any sign affixed to any vehicle or trailer on a public right-of-way or public property, unless the vehicle or trailer is intended to be used in its normal business capacity and not for the sole purpose of attracting people to a place of business. All vehicles used as part of normal business service or activity must be stored on-site. This section is not intended to prohibit typical business identification lettered on a motor vehicle or construction trailer. This provision shall be enforced by the city of Woodland police department. (Amended during the March 2009 supplement.)